Home » Events » Headies Award 2018; Full list of winners

Headies Award 2018; Full list of winners

The 12th HEADIES Awards took place on May 5th at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from the amazing artists. Here is the full list of winners.
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
AIR BOY
TENI (WINNER)
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE
BEST POP SINGLE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
FIA – DAVIDO
BEST R&B SINGLE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
BEST PERFORMER
FLAVOUR
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
TIWA SAVAGE
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
(FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT
(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ
(IF) – TEKNO
(RARA) – SELEBOBO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ
(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS
(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT
BEST COLLABO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNNER)
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE
BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNNER)
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
HEAVEN – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)
NEXT RATED
MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN (WINNER)
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (WINNER)
IF- DAVIDO
WO -OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA- KISS DANIEL
YAWA -TEKNO
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
RADIO – NONSO AMADI
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER (WINNER)
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
AFRICAN ARTISTE
SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C (WINNER)
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNNER)
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNNER)
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
MTN
PEPSI
GLO
HENNESSY
FIRS
NIGERIA BREWERIES
LAGOS STATE
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY
HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI
BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
BEST RAP ALBUM
27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNNER)
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ
SONG OF THE YEAR
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF- DAVIDO (WINNER)
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SIMISOLA – SIMI (WINNER)
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO (WINNER)
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE

About

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*