The long waited list of nominees for the biggest annual event in OGITECH was released on the 25th July, 2017 (12:00am).  

Even as some groups are complaining that some creative and impacting groups (TORCH Magazines, AfriTeen Nigeria etc) were not categorized for any award , The award is to be presented based on votes as OGITECH AMEBO was also nominated for  BEST STUDENT MEDIA PLATFORM. Link for voting would be posted as soon as it is available.

Lists of nominees below.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1. Jesutobi (Bus Admin)
2. Taofeek (Acct)
3. Talosmart (Comp SCi)
4. Ozil (Bus Admin)
5. Muiz (Bus Admin)
NEXT RATED
1. Jesutobi (Bus Admin)
2. Ahmed Lawal (Comp Sci)
3. Toflex (Bus Admin)
4. Mayowa (Bus Admin)
5. Adebayo Olamide (Acct)
6. GodSon (Bus Admin)
7. Qulwee (Comp Sci)
MOST POPULAR MALE
1. Alingo Oluwatobi (Bus Admin)
2. Apama (Bus Amin)
3. K-Coutoure (S.L.T)
4. Biggie (Acct)
5. Bello Abayomi (Comp Sci)
6. DJ Lampard (Bus Admin)
7. Tubanka (Mass Comm)
8. Stanley (Bus Amin)
9. Ancestor (Bus Admin)
10. Amuwa Mayowa (Bus Admin)
11. Capacity Kitigbe (Com Engr)
12. Steve (Elect/Elect)
13. K Poly (Bus Admin)
BEST STUDENT MEDIA PLATFORM
1. Talosmart
2. OgitechSu
3. Ogitech Amebo
4. Ogitech Chat Room
5. Deevibes
MOST POPULAR FEMALE
1. Buggati (Acct)
2. Aishat (Bus Admin)
3. Limah (Mass Comm)
4. Dammy (Acct)
5. Treasure (Mass Comm)
6. Ruth Omotayo (Acct)
7. Temmy (Acct)
8. Aina Damilola (S.L.T)
MOST INFLUENTIAL
1. Kitigbe (Com Engr)
2. Saleem (Acct)
3. Source (Bus Admin)
4. Temitope Grace (Elect/Elect)
5. Otunba (Comp Sci)
MOST ENTERPRISING MALE
1. K-Coutoure (S.L.T)
2. Tolani (Bus Admin)
3. Bravo (Acct)
4. S-fat (Bus Admin)
5. Opcy (Bus Admin)
6. Lanre (Bus Admin)
7. Papinty (Bus Admin)
MOST ENTERPRISING FEMALE
1. Omotayo (Bus Admin)
2. Lola (Bus Admin)
3. Zainny (Comp Sci)
MOST HANDSOME
1. Yinka Shoyele (Bus Admin)
2. Charles Oluwatomini (Acct)
3. Seleem (Acct)
4. V. Mark (Bus Admin)
5. Lanre Adio (Bus Admin)
6. Lampard (Bus Admin)
7. Cheque (Comp SCi)
8. Peter (Mass Comm)
9. Victor Adeleke (Mass Comm)
MOST BEAUTIFUL
1. Cyntia (Bus Admin)
2. Omotayo (Bus Admin)
3. Cyntia (Comp Sci)
4. Deborah (Acct)
5. Lolade (Bus Admin)
6. Blessing (Mass Comm)
7. Toyin (Bus Admin)
8. Testimony (Acct)
9. Cynthia (Comp Sci)
10. Augustina (Acct)
MOST FASHIONABLE MALE
1. K-coutour (S.L.T)
2. Festus (Bus Admin)
3. Yinka Sholeye (Bus Admin)
4. Da vi tho (Comp Sci)
MOST FASHIONABLE FEMALE
1. Dada Aminat (Bus Admin)’
2. Lolade (Bus Admin)
3. Titilayo (Bus Admin)
4. Ferrari (Acct)
MOST SOPHISTICATED
1. Muiz (Comp Sci)
2. Ibrahim (Comp Engr)
3. Ednut (Acct)
4. Y-Mark (Bus Admin)
5. Arab (Acct)
BEST ENTERTAINING STUDENT
1. Ezekiel PDE (Bus Admin)
2. Tubanka (Mass Comm)
3. Lekky Young (Comp Engr)
4. Black Foreign (Elect/Elect)
5. Dj Lampard (Bus Admin)
STUDENT ATHLETE MALE
1. Ozil (Acct)
2. Feez Man (Acct)
3. Ebuka (Bus Admin)
4. Bode (Comp Sci)
5. Habeeb (Bus Admin)
6. Ajibola (Bus Admin)
STUDENT ATHLETE FEMALE
1. Funke (Acct)
2. Coco maya (Bus admin)
BEST STUDENT ACTIVIST ON CAMPUS
1. Baba X (Comp Engr)
2. Kitigbe (Comp Engr)
3. Jonathan (Mass Comm)
4. Saleem (Acct)
5. Mayowa (Bus Admin)
6. Gbohun (Bus Admin)
7. Afeez (Micro Bio)
8. Mayor (Bus Admin)
9. Otunba (Comp Sci)
10. Mazi Okoro (Comp Sci)
MADIBA STUDENT AWARD
1. Seleem (Acct)
2. Stanley (Bus Admin)
3. Afeez (S.L.T)
4. Jonathan (Mass Comm)
5. Sodiq (Comp. Sci)
6. Baba X (Comp Engr)
7. Moshood (Elect)
BEST HOC
1. Shameh (Bus ADmin)
2. Jane (Comp Sci)
3. Alety Grace (SLT)
BEST COUPLE ON CAMPUS
1. Dayo and Damilola
2. Joy and Ebuka
3. Ay and Maltina
4. Emma and GF
5. Ay and Zainab
6. Drey and Bose
7. Ak and Funke
8. Charles and Fola
9. Abbey and Bola
10. Yomi and Tayo
11. K-Coutoure and Halimah
12. Moshood and Nosirat
13. Sulaiman and Chidinma
BEST CLIQUE MALE
1. Mabolowobinu
2. Federal Gang
3. V-Mark and Co
4. E.B.G
5. Kitigbe and Co
6. MSN Gang
BEST CLIQUE FEMALE
1.No Time Crew
2. Morufat and Co
3. Maria and Co
4. Enigma Group
BEST ACADEMIC STAFF
1. Mr Kenny (Bus Admin)
2. Mr Aluko (Comp Sci)
3. Mr Obanla (Statistics)
4. Mr Ogunsuji (Acct)
5. Mr Adekusibe (Engr)
6. Mrs Ojo (Comp sci)
BEST NON ACADEMIC STAFF
1. Baba Owo (Student Affairs Officer)
2. Mr Ay ( ICT)
3. Mr Aka
4. Mr Fatai (Head of Works)
5. Roteco (Pilot)
All nominated student should call or see any of the organizers on/before Friday 30th June 2017 for verification
Note that failure to get across to the organizers as said COULD get a nominee out of the list
Voting site will be opened on Wedenesday 5th July 2017 and close on Tuesday 25th July 2017
Be informed that ALL but TWO categories are for graduating students

*For Sponsorship and Enquires:*
Basirat (Bus Admin): 08168810997
Olowo (Acct): 07057895042
Amosu (Engrn) : 08184092184
Pamilerin (MassCom) : 08105424283
Ezem (Micro Bio) : +234 705 622 4333

By Amebo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *